STYLE "F" and LaterModels

2019-07-18

pic_0189898.jpg

   STYLE "F" and LaterModels (See Tables Below)Compressor Model Compressor Code VGD Compressor PartNumbersHF 416 Q3NO 364 5155 201/202/203yes 364 51556 201/202/203HF 432 Q4NO 364 51555 204/205/206yes 364 51556 204/205/206HF 460 Q5No 364 51557 201/202/203yes 364 51558 201/202/203HF 491 Q6NO 364 51557 204/205/206yes 364 51558 204/205/206HF 52 Q7 (OLD) nO 364 50757 201/202/203HF 52 Q7 (New)NO 364 51559 201/202/203YES 364 51560 201/202/203CENTRIFUGAL COMPRESSORSRenewal Parts Supersedes: 160.73-RP4 (511) Form 160.73-RP4 (317)Issue Date:March 22, 20172 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017This equipment is a relatively complicated apparatus.During installation, operation maintenance or service,individuals may be exposed to certain components orconditions including, but not limited to: refrigerants,materials under pressure, rotating components, andboth high and low voltage. Each of these items has thepotential, if misused or handled improperly, to causebodily injury or death. It is the obligation and responsibility of operating/service personnel to identify andrecognize these inherent hazards, protect themselves,and proceed safely in completing their tasks. Failureto comply with any of these requirements could resultin serious damage to the equipment and the property inIMPORTANT!READ BEFORE PROCEEDING!GENERAL SAFETY GUIDELINESwhich it is situated, as well as severe personal injury ordeath to themselves and people at the site.This document is intended for use by owner-authorizedoperating/service personnel. It is expected that this individual posseses independent training that will enablethem to perform their assigned tasks properly and safely. It is essential that, prior to performing any task onthis equipment, this individual shall have read and understood this document and any referenced materials.This individual shall also be familiar with and complywith all applicable governmental standards and regulations pertaining to the task in question.SAFETY SYMBOLSThe following symbols are used in this document to alert the reader to specific situations:Indicates a possible hazardous situationwhich will result in death or serious injuryif not proper care is not taken.Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which will result in possible injuriesor damage to equipment if proper care isnot taken.Identifies a hazard which could lead todamage to the machine, damage to otherequipment and/or environmental pollution if proper care is not taken or instructions and are not followed.Highlights additional information usefulto the technician in completing the workbeing performed properly.External wiring, unless specified as an optional connection in the manufacturer’s product line, isnot to be connected inside the OptiView cabinet. Devices such as relays, switches, transducers andcontrols and any external wiring must not be installed inside the micro panel. All wiring must be inaccordance with Johnson Controls’ published specifications and must be performed only by a qualifiedelectrician. Johnson Controls will NOT be responsible for damage/problems resulting from improperconnections to the controls or application of improper control signals. Failure to follow this warning will void the manufacturer’s warranty and cause serious damage to property or personal injury.JOHNSON CONTROLS 3FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017CHANGEABILITY OF THIS DOCUMENTIn complying with Johnson Controls’ policy for continuous product improvement, the information containedin this document is subject to change without notice.While Johnson Controls makes no commitment to update or provide current information automatically tothe manual owner, that information, if applicable, canbe obtained by contacting the nearest Johnson ControlsService office.Operating/service personnel maintains the responsibility of the applicability of these documents to thecompetitive equipment the kit is installed on. If thereis any question regarding the applicability of thesedocuments, the technician should verify whether theequipment has been modified and if current literatureis available with the owner of the equipment prior toperforming any work on the chiller.4 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Compressor Tool KitsMODEL COMPRESSOR NUMBER KIT NUMBERQ3 364 51555 XXX 364 51881 000Q3 VGD 364 51556 XXX 364 51882 000Q4 364 51555 XXX 364 51881 000Q4 VGD 364 51556 XXX 364 51882 000Q5 364 51557 XXX 364 51881 000Q5 VGD 364 51558 XXX 364 51882 000Q6 364 51557 XXX 364 51881 000Q6 VGD 364 51558 XXX 364 51882 000Q7 (OLD) 364 50757 XXX 364K50048 000Q7 (NEW) 364 51559 XXX 364 51881 000Q7 VGD 364 51560 XXX 364 51882 000Compounds and AbrasivesCrocus Cloth 041 02729 000Garnet Paper 180 grit 041 10057 000Molykote (2 Oz. Can) 364 21508 000Removable Thread Sealer 013 01678 000Permanent Thread Locker 013 01671 000Refrigerant Pipe Sealer 013 02894 000Primer for Thread Sealers 013 01753 000Magic Bond Epoxy Stick 044 03420 000P.O.E. Grease 044 03199 000Caribbean Blue Enamel 013 01835 000Gasket Eliminator Sealer 013 02827 000Valve Stem Lub (2 Oz. Can) 360 00125 000LD12384compressor DATA PLATEMISCELLANEOUS & ACCESSORIESJOHNSON CONTROLS 5FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017TABLE OF CONTENTSQ3 - Q6 Without VGD ............................................................................................................6 Device Pre-rotation ............................................................................................14Q3 - Q6 With VGD..................................................................................................................16 Device Pre-rotation ............................................................................................27 VGD..............................................................................................................................28Q7 WITHOUT VGD (OLD) ...........................................................................................................Q7 With VGD (HF52)..............................................................................................................32 Device Pre-rotation ............................................................................................40Q7 WITHOUT VGD (NEW) .......................................................................................................... Device Pre-Rotation.................................................................................................Q7 WITH VGD (NEW).................................................................................................................. Device Pre-rotation................................................................................................. VGD..................................................................................................................................Oil Pump Housing ..............................................................................................................42Oil Return line ..................................................................................................................44Compressor Piping ..........................................................................................................45Gear Codes .........................................................................................................................476 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q3 - Q6 compressorTable 1 - Without vgd* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitITEM Description Part Number Quantity1 Impeller, 4.16 Eye Hard Coat Q3 364 51661 001 11 Impeller, 4.32 Eye Hard Coat Q4 364 51596 001 11 Impeller, 4.6 Eye Hard Coat Q5 364 51598 001 11 Impeller, 4.91 Eye Hard Coat Q6 364 51600 001 12 Collar, Impeller Clamp Q3-Q4 064 51423 000 12 Collar, Impeller Clamp Q5-Q6 064 51699 000 13 Screw, Special 064 50052 000 14* Bearing, H.S. Front Hf 064 50065 000 15* Bearing, H.S. Rear Hf 064 50064 000 16† Seal, O-Ring 2 ID X 2-3/16 OD 028 14419 000 37 Retainer Bearing S Stage Turbo 064 46886 000 29* Bearing, H.S. Forward Thrust Hf 029 22936 000 111* Collar, H.S. Thrust Hf 064 49636 001 112* Bearing H.S. Reverse Thrust Hf 029 22937 000 113 Orifice H.S. Oil Feed Hf 064 49650 000 114 Plug, Pipe, Flush Type Hex 023 05366 000 215† Seal, O-Ring 5/16 ID X 028 12513 000 216† Seal, O-Ring 3-1/2 ID X 3-3/4 028 14404 000 118* Bearing L.S. Front Hf 064 50085 000 119* Pin, Slot Spg 3/16 X 1/2 029 04138 000 120* Bearing L.S. Rear Hf 064 50084 000 121† Seal, O-Ring 3-1/4 ID X 3-7/16 028 14420 000 222 Bearing, L.S. Thrust Hf 029 22935 000 123† Seal, O-Ring 5-1/4 ID X 5-7/16 028 14403 000 124 Collar, L.S. Thrust Hf 064 49637 000 126 Seal, Double Shaft Hf 029 22938 000 127† Seal, O-Ring 4-3/8 ID X 028 13111 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q3 064 51575 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q4 064 51679 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q5 064 51678 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q6 064 51677 000 130 Washer, Spring Eye Seal Q3 / Q4 064 51591 000 130 Washer, Spring Eye Seal Q5 - Q6 064 50388 000 131 Retainer, Eye Seal Q3 / Q4 064 51563 000 131 Retainer, Eye Seal Q5 - Q6 064 50387 000 133 Ring, Balance Piston Seal Q3 / Q4 064 51573 000 133 Ring, Balance Piston Seal Q5 - Q6 064 50748 000 134 Washer, Spring Hf52 Balance Piston 064 50749 000 135 Retainer, Balance Piston Seal Washer Hf52 064 50747 000 136 Slinger, Oil Q3 - Q6 064 51585 000 137 Plate, Slinger Mtg Q3 - Q6 064 51586 000 1JOHNSON CONTROLS 7FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitQ3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)table 1 - Without vgd (CONT'D)ITEM Description Part Number Quantity39† Seal, O-Ring 1-1/8 ID X 1/8 028 12200 000 440 Orifice, Pipe Plug Yk Compr 064 51852 000 141 Valve, Check Oil 1/8 NPTE 022 04444 000 142 Plug, Pipe 1/4 Hex Socket 023 01973 000 243 Shield, Hf 064 49638 000 246† Seal, O-Ring 6 ID X 6-1/4 OD 028 14405 000 147 Connr, Instm 3/8 Tube X 023 12229 000 448 Tube, Oil Drain HD 46-61 064 49154 000 149 Tube, Oil Return Hf 064 49620 000 150 Clamp, Tube 3/8 OD 023 05284 000 151 Tube, Oil Feed Internal Hf 064 49621 000 154 Pin, Dowel Tapped 3/8 Dia 029 18459 000 355† Seal, O-Ring 22 ID X 22-1/2 OD 028 14406 000 157† Seal, O-Ring 20 ID X 20-3/8 OD 028 14413 000 158† Seal, O-Ring 11.484 ID X Q3 / Q4 028 13977 000 158† Seal, O-Ring 13 ID X 13.25 Q5 / Q6 028 14412 000 160† Seal, O-Ring 19 ID X 19-1/2 OD 028 14414 000 160† Seal, O-Ring 22.94 ID X .275 028 15438 000 162 Elbow, Flare Hydraulic 3/8 OD 023 18920 000 263† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.468 ID 0.078 Thk 028 12961 003 1064 Nut, Flare Hydraulic 3/8 OD 023 09673 000 265 Sleeve, Flare Hydraulic 3/8 OD 023 10001 000 266 Tube, Oil Feed External Hf 064 49619 000 167 Elbow, Flare Hydraulic 1/4 OD 023 20242 000 168 Nut, Flare Hydraulic 1/4 OD 023 09670 000 169 Sleeve, Flare Hydraulic 1/4 OD 023 10000 000 170 Probe, Pressure Switch 025 34535 001 171† Seal, O-Ring .301 ID X .064 028 12209 000 274 Plug, Hex HD 9/16 023 18962 000 675 Plug, Hex HD 023 20217 000 176 Plug, Hex HD 3/4 023 18280 000 277† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.644 ID 0.087 Thk 028 12961 004 278 Plug, Hex HD 7/16 023 18279 000 179† Seal, O-Ring .351 ID X 028 13832 000 180 Valve, Stop Ang Vertical 022 09578 000 181 Plug, Hex HD 1-1/16 023 18295 000 182† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.924 ID 0.116 Thk 028 12961 006 183 Plug, Hex HD 1-5/16 Q3 / Q4 023 18282 000 283 Plug, Hex HD 1-5/16 Q5 - Q6 023 18282 000 384† Seal, O-Ring 1.17 ID Q3 / Q4 028 12961 008 284† Seal, O-Ring 1.17 ID Q5 - Q6 028 12961 008 38 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitQ3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)table 1 - Without vgd (CONT'D)ITEM Description Part Number Quantity86 Fillpiece Prerot Device 064 09288 000 289 Rod, Adjustable PRV & VGD Q3 / Q4 364 51753 458 189A Rod, Adjustable 064 51592 000 189B Bearing, Rod End with SST Insert 029 08343 000 289C Nut, Hex 3/8-24 UNF-2b 021 00474 000 289 Rod, Adjustable PRV & VGD Q5 - Q6 364 51753 714 189A Rod, Adjustable 064 51624 000 189B Bearing, Rod End with SST Insert 029 08343 000 290 Lever, Internal 064 51594 000 191 Shaft, Control Prerot Device 364 51672 000 191A Disk, Shaft Control 064 51670 000 191B Shaft, PRV Device 064 50497 000 192 Cover, Shaft Control 064 51671 000 194 Bracket, Support Lower PRV 064 48851 000 195 Lever, PRV External 064 51703 000 196 Link, External Q3 / Q4 064 51615 000 296 Link, External Q5 / Q6 064 51619 000 2102 Spacer, Flanged, PRV & VGD 064 50612 000 2103 Spacer, .50 Lg X .33 ID X .63 OD 064 50611 000 2105 Arm, PRV Motor 064 51704 000 1106 Screw, Cap Hex Soc HD #10 021 13949 000 1107 Motor, Actuator 025 17175 001 1107A Motor, Actuator 150 450 In 025 17175 002 1107B Harness System Wiring 075 49340 2000 1108† Seal, O-Ring 2-1/4 ID X 028 03803 000 1109 Plug, PRV Assembly 064 50632 000 1110† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.755 ID 0.097 Thk 028 12961 005 1111 Dowel, Pin Str 029 24130 000 1121 Cover, VGD Shaft 064 51197 000 1127† Seal, O-Ring 2.112 ID X 3-11/16 028 15432 000 1128 Cap Sealing, Caplug 2 028 05004 000 6300 Compressor Large Parts Q3 164 51555 003 1301 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q3 364 50094 000 1301A Support, Rotor 064 50083 000 1301B Housing, Bearing 064 50093 000 1302 Scroll, Rotor Q3 064 51552 000 1303 Device, Pre-Rotation Q3 364 51554 003 1304 Plate, Diffuser Q3 064 51576 000 1305 Plate, Nozzle Base Q3 064 51603 000 1306 Plate, PRV Support Q3 064 51581 000 1JOHNSON CONTROLS 9FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)table 1 - Without vgd (CONT'D)ITEM Description Part Number Quantity400 Compressor Large Parts Q4 164 51555 004 -401 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q4 364 50094 000 1401A Support, Rotor 064 50083 000 1401B Housing, Bearing 064 50093 000 1402 Scroll, Rotor Q4 064 51561 000 1403 Device, Pre-Rotation Q4 364 51554 004 1404 Plate, Diffuser Q4 064 51577 000 1405 Plate, Nozzle Base Q4 064 51604 000 1406 Plate, PRV Support Q4 064 51581 000 1500 Compressor Large Parts Q5 164 51557 005 -501 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q5 364 50094 000 1501A Support, Rotor 064 50083 000 1501B Housing, Bearing 064 50093 000 1502 Scroll, Rotor Q5 064 51587 000 1503 Device, Pre-Rotation Q5 364 51554 005 1504 Plate, Diffuser Q5 064 51614 000 1505 Plate, Nozzle Base Q5 064 51605 000 1506 Plate, PRV Support Q5 064 51583 000 1600 Compressor Large Parts Q6 164 51557 006 -601 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q6 364 50094 000 1601A Support, Rotor 064 50083 000 1601B Housing, Bearing 064 50093 000 1602 Scroll, Rotor Q6 064 51588 000 1603 Device, Pre-Rotation Q6 364 51554 006 1604 Plate, Diffuser Q6 064 51613 000 1605 Plate, Nozzle Base Q6 064 51606 000 1606 Plate, PRV Support Q6 064 51583 000 1— Bearing Kit Q3 - Q6 464 51890 000 1— O-Ring Kit Q3 / Q4 464 51891 000 1— O-Ring Kit Q5 / Q6 464 51892 000 1* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring Kit10 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 1 - Q3 - Q6 COMPRESSOR without VGDLD12360a797863807071736662636465 746374637677757174638182Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Without vgdJOHNSON CONTROLS 11FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 2 - Q3 - Q6 COMPRESSOR without VGDLD12361b12839121107105102 1039656128 9695111103 1021091109192399086 SECTION J - J- PRV -VIEW G - G1081278986A94 93JJPRVA128848312877761287463Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Without vgd12 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 3 - Q3 - Q6 COMPRESSOR without VGDQ3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Without vgd3534333639 37FD404655 5741151412 11N 131695647 646367686927204247 48 21F621 4219 18 2417D23 22SECTION A - A60 G5859N193 12374 6332313029GLD12370aJOHNSON CONTROLS 13FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 4 - Q3 - Q6 COMPRESSOR Without VGDQ3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Without vgd54751544750544947SECTION D - DLD12371a14 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q3 - Q6 compressorTable 2 - with vgd* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitITEM DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Quantity1 Impeller, 4.16 Eye Hard Coat Q3 364 51661 001 11 Impeller, 4.32 Eye Hard Coat Q4 364 51596 001 11 Impeller, 4.6 Eye Hard Coat Q5 364 51598 001 11 Impeller, 4.91 Eye Hard Coat Q6 364 51600 001 12 Collar, Impeller Clamp Q3 / Q4 064 51423 000 12 Collar, Impeller Clamp Q5 / Q6 064 51699 000 13 Screw, Special 064 50052 000 14* Bearing, H.S. Front Hf 064 50065 000 15* Bearing, H.S. Rear Hf 064 50064 000 16† Seal, O-Ring 2 ID X 2-3/16 OD 028 14419 000 37 Retainer, Bearing S Stage Turbo 064 46886 000 29* Bearing, H.S. Forward Thrust Hf 029 22936 000 111* Collar, H.S. Thrust Hf 064 49636 001 112* Bearing, H.S. Reverse Thrust Hf 029 22937 000 113 Orifice, H.S. Oil Feed Hf 064 49650 000 114 Plug, Pipe, Flush Type Hex 023 05366 000 215† Seal, O-Ring 5/16 ID X 028 12513 000 216† Seal, O-Ring 3-1/2 ID X 3-3/4 028 14404 000 118* Bearing, L.S. Front Hf 064 50085 000 119* Pin, Slot Spg 3/16 X 1/2 029 04138 000 120* Bearing, L.S. Rear Hf 064 50084 000 121† Seal, O-Ring 3-1/4 ID X 3-7/16 028 14420 000 222 Bearing, L.S. Thrust Hf 029 22935 000 123† Seal, O-Ring 5-1/4 ID X 5-7/16 028 14403 000 124 Collar, L.S. Thrust Hf 064 49637 000 126 Seal, Double Shaft Hf 029 22938 000 127† Seal, O-Ring 4-3/8 ID X 028 13111 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q3 064 51575 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q4 064 51679 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q5 064 51678 000 129 Ring, Eye Seal Q6 064 51677 000 130 Washer, Spring Eye Seal Q3 / Q4 064 51591 000 130 Washer, Spring Eye Seal Q5 / Q6 064 50388 000 131 Retainer, Eye Seal Q3 / Q4 064 51563 000 131 Retainer, Eye Seal Q5 / Q6 064 50387 000 133 Ring, Balance Piston Seal Q3 / Q4 064 51573 000 133 Ring, Balance Piston Seal Q5 / Q6 064 50748 000 134 Washer, Spring Balance Piston 064 50749 000 135 Retainer, Balance Piston Seal Washer Hf52 064 50747 000 136 Slinger, Oil Q3-Q6 064 51585 000 137 Plate, Slinger Mtg Q3-Q6 064 51586 000 1JOHNSON CONTROLS 15FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Table 2 - with vgd (CONT'D)* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitITEM DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Quantity39† Seal, O-Ring 1-1/8 ID X 1/8 028 12200 000 540 Orifice, Pipe Plug Yk Compr 064 51852 000 141 Valve, Check Oil 1/8 NPTE 022 04444 000 142 Plug, Pipe 1/4 Hex Socket 023 01973 000 243 Shield, Hf 064 49638 000 246† Seal, O-Ring 6 ID X 6-1/4 OD 028 14405 000 147 Connr, Instm 3/8 Tube X 023 12229 000 448 Tube, Oil Drain HD 46-61 064 49154 000 149 Tube, Oil Return Hf 064 49620 000 150 Clamp, Tube 3/8 OD 023 05284 000 151 Tube, Oil Feed Internal Hf 064 49621 000 154 Pin, Dowel Tapped 3/8 Dia 029 18459 000 355† Seal, O-Ring 22 ID X 22-1/2 OD 028 14406 000 157† Seal, O-Ring 20 ID X 20-3/8 OD 028 14413 000 158† Seal, O-Ring 11.484 ID X Q3 / Q4 028 13977 000 158† Seal, O-Ring 13 ID X 13-1/4 Q5 / Q6 028 14412 000 160† Seal, O-Ring 19 ID X 19-1/2 OD Q3 / Q4 028 14414 000 160† Seal, O-Ring 22.9 ID X .275 OD Q5 / Q6 028 15438 000 162 Elbow, Flare Hydraulic 3/8 OD 023 18920 000 263† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.468 ID 0.078 Thk 028 12961 003 1064 Nut, Flare Hydraulic 3/8 OD 023 09673 000 265 Sleeve, Flare Hydraulic 3/8 OD 023 10001 000 266 Tube, Oil Feed External Hf 064 49619 000 167 Elbow, Flare Hydraulic 1/4 OD 023 20242 000 168 Nut, Flare Hydraulic 1/4 OD 023 09670 000 169 Sleeve, Flare Hydraulic 1/4 OD 023 10000 000 170 Probe, Pressure Switch 025 34535 001 171† Seal, O-Ring .301 ID X .064 028 12209 000 274 Plug, Hex HD 9/16 023 18962 000 675 Plug, Hex HD 023 20217 000 176 Plug, Hex HD 3/4 023 18280 000 277† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.644 ID 0.087 Thk 028 12961 004 278 Plug, Hex HD 7/16 023 18279 000 179† Seal, O-Ring .351 ID X 028 13832 000 180 Valve, Stop Ang Vertical 022 09578 000 181 Plug, Hex HD 1-1/16 023 18295 000 182† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.924 ID 0.116 Thk 028 12961 006 183 Plug, Hex HD 1-5/16 023 18282 000 284† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 1.171 ID 0.116 Thk 028 12961 008 286 Fillpiece, Prerot Device Q3 / Q4 064 09288 000 286 Fillpiece, Prerot Device Q5 / Q6 064 51625 000 216 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitQ3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Table 2 - with vgd (CONT'D)ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Quantity89 Rod, Adjustable PRV & VGD Q3 / Q4 364 51753 458 189A Rod, Adjustable 064 51592 000 189B Bearing, Rod End with SST Insert 029 08343 000 289 Rod, Adjustable PRV & VGD Q5 / Q6 364 51753 714 189A Rod, Adjustable 064 51624 000 189B Bearing, Rod End with SST Insert 029 08343 000 290 Lever, Internal 064 51594 000 191 Shaft, Contl Prerot Device 364 51672 000 192 Cover, Shaft Control 064 51671 000 294 Bracket, Support Lower PRV 064 48851 000 195 Lever, PRV External 064 51703 000 296 Link, External Q3 / Q4 064 51615 000 296 Link, External Q5 / Q6 064 51619 000 298 Spacer, .38 Lg .33 ID X .63 OD 064 51593 000 2102 Spacer, Flanged, PRV & VGD 064 50612 000 4103 Spacer, .50 Lg X .33 ID X .63OD 064 50611 000 2105 Arm, PRV Motor 064 51704 000 2107 Motor, Actuator 025 17175 001 2107A Motor Actuator 150 450 In 025 17175 002 1107B Harness System Wiring 075 49340 222 1108† Seal, O-Ring 2-1/4 ID X 028 03803 000 2109 Plug, PRV Assembly 064 50632 000 2110† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 0.755 ID 0.097 Thk 028 12961 005 2111 Dowel, Pin Str 029 24130 000 2113 Tab, Drive Ring Q3 / Q6 064 51569 000 1114 Arm, Motor Q3 / Q4 064 51704 000 1114 Arm, Motor Q5 / Q6 064 51705 000 1116 Fillpiece, Prerot Device 064 10821 000 2117 Rod, Adjustable PRV & VGD Q3 / Q4 364 51753 733 1117A Rod, Adjustable 064 51289 000 1117B Bearing, Rod End with SST Insert 029 08343 000 2117 Rod, Adjustable PRV & VGD Q5 /Q6 364 51753 725 1117A Rod, Adjustable 064 51289 000 1117B Bearing, Rod End with SST Insert 029 08343 000 2118 Lever, Internal VGD 064 51215 000 1119 Bushing, Garlock 16du12 029 24100 000 1120 Shaft, Contl VGD 364 51673 000 1122 Link, External Q3 / Q4 064 51582 000 1122 Link, External Q5 / Q6 064 51620 000 1127† Seal, O-Ring 2.112 ID X 3-11/16 028 15432 000 2128 Cap, Sealing, Caplug 2, 028 05004 000 6300 Compressor, Large Parts Q3 VGD 164 51556 003 1JOHNSON CONTROLS 17FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Table 2 - with vgd (CONT'D)* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitITEM DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Quantity301 Plate, Nozzle Base Q3 VGD 064 51568 000 1302 Device, VGD Common Parts Q3 364 51553 000 1303 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q3 364 50094 000 1303A Support, Rotor Q3 064 50083 000 1303B Housing, Bearing Q3 064 50093 000 1304 Scroll, Rotor Q3 064 51552 000 1305 Device, Pre-Rotation Q3 364 51554 003 1306 Plate, Diffuser Q3 064 51576 000 1307 Plate, PRV Support Q3 064 51581 000 1400 Compressor, Large Parts Q4 VGD 164 51556 004 1401 Plate, Nozzle Base Q4 VGD 064 51572 000 1402 Device, VGD Common Parts Q4 364 51553 000403 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q4 364 50094 000 1403A Support, Rotor Q4 064 50083 000 1403B Housing, Bearing Q4 064 50093 000 1404 Scroll, Rotor Q4 064 51561 000 1405 Device, Pre-Rotation Q4 364 51554 004 1406 Plate, Diffuser Q4 064 51577 000 1407 Plate, PRV Support Q4 064 51581 000 1500 Compressor, Large Parts Q5 VGD 164 51558 005 1501 Plate, Nozzle Base Q5 VGD 064 51610 000 1502 Device, VGD Common Parts Q5 364 51622 000 1503 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q5 364 50094 000 1503A Support, Rotor Q5 064 50083 000 1503B Housing, Bearing Q5 064 50093 000 1504 Scroll, Rotor Q5 064 51587 000 1505 Device, Pre-Rotation Q5 364 51554 005 1506 Plate, Diffuser Q5 064 51614 000 1507 Plate, PRV Support Q5 064 51583 000 1600 Compressor, Large Parts Q6 VGD 164 51558 006 1601 Plate, Nozzle Base Q6 VGD 064 51609 000 1602 Device, VGD Common Parts Q6 364 51622 000 1603 Support, Rotor with Bearing Housing Q6 364 50094 000 1603A Support, Rotor Q6 064 50083 000 1603B Housing, Bearing Q6 064 50093 000 1604 Scroll, Rotor Q6 064 51588 000 1605 Device, Pre-Rotation Q6 364 51554 006 1606 Plate, Diffuser Q6 064 51613 000 1607 Plate, PRV Support Q6 064 51583 000 118 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)Table 2 - with vgd (CONT'D)ITEM DESCRIPTION PART NUMBER Quantity— Bearing Kit Q3 - Q6 464 51890 000 1— O'Ring Kit Q3 / Q4 464 51888 000 1— O'Ring Kit Q5 / Q6 464 51889 000 1* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitJOHNSON CONTROLS 19FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 5 - Q3 - Q6 Compressor with VgdLD12372a638079788182707174637463757176776374626364656673Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)with vgd20 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017LD12365aFigure 6 - Q3 - Q6 COMPRESSOR With VGD107105130131106113128848312812877767463J 56J96PRV107105102 103HH128 95122VGD98102128 96103 102111 1091103992108127120118119 116SECTION H - H11790116SECTION J - J8689127108399192109110 11194 95Q3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)with vgdJOHNSON CONTROLS 21FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017LD12366a3635343339 3746 4055315730297463419 56 47 64151411121016204247 4821 2143 1918422422602358193123Figure 7 - Q3 - Q6 COMPRESSOR With VGDQ3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)with vgd22 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017LD12366bQ3 - Q6 compressor (CONT'D)with vgdFigure 8 - Q3 - Q6 COMPRESSOR With VGD54474975154504754JOHNSON CONTROLS 23FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity- Device, Pre-Rotation Q3 364 51554 003 -- Device, Pre-Rotation Q4 364 51554 004 -- Device, Pre-Rotation Q5 364 51554 005 -- Device, Pre-Rotation Q6 364 51554 006 -1 Ring, Vane Driving 064 51590 000 12 Washer, Plain Lt 17/64 ID 1/2 021 11973 000 103 Stud, Ball 1/4-28 UNF 029 15924 000 94 Arm, Vane PRV 064 47952 000 95 Nut, Self Lock 1/4-28 UNF 021 12943 000 96 Washer, Special 25/64 064 09289 000 98 Vane, Pre-Rotation 029 22449 000 99 Spacer, Arm PRV HD 46/50 064 49205 000 910 Screw, Cap 12pt HD 3/8 021 11956 000 911 Housing, Q3 064 51570 000 111 Housing, Q4 064 51574 000 111 Housing, Q5 064 51618 000 111 Housing, Q6 064 51617 000 1device pre-rotationTable 3 - model Q3 - Q6LD12363Figure 9 - Device Pre-Rotation24 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity- VGD Device Q3 / Q4 Assy 364 51553 000 -- VGD Device Q5 / Q6 Assy 364 51622 000 -1 Ring, Diffuser Q3 / Q4 VGD 064 51565 000 11 Ring, Diffuser Q5 / Q6 VGD 064 51616 000 12 Screw, Cap Hex HD #10 021 31850 000 63 Pin, Drive Q3 / Q4 064 51564 000 34 Bearing, McGill Cf-5/8-B 029 24917 000 95 Nut, Hex 1/4 - 28 UNF-2B 021 00442 000 106 Screw, Set Hex Soc 1/4 021 31328 000 17 Washer, Plain .265 ID X 1/2 OD 021 10189 000 68 Support, Axial Bearing 064 51567 000 39 Bushing, Eccentric 064 51584 000 310 Screw, Cap Hex Soc HD 1/4 021 02578 000 711 Screw, Cap Hex Soc HD 1/4 032 31852 000 112 Washer, Plain Clipped 021 31779 000 213 Washer, Conical Disk 021 31780 000 1614 Bushing, Garlock 12du12 029 24117 000 615 Block, Tensioner Drive Ring 064 51701 000 118 Ring, Drive Q3 / Q4 064 51566 000 118 Ring, Drive Q5 / Q6 064 51611 000 119 Pin, Tensioner Drive Ring 064 51702 000 120 Screw, Shoulder Soc HD 021 17557 000 1device VGDTable 4 - model Q3 - Q6 JOHNSON CONTROLS 25FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 10 - device VGD (q3 - Q6)LD12367a14 14 3516177417164 51617130118SECTION A - A8941716212121317166SECTION B - B1115 191716B 4201716108BA10161741617Adevice VGD (CONT'D)model Q3 - Q6 26 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q7 compressor(364 50757 XXX)LD12361AQ7 compressor(364 51559 XXX)(364 51560 XXX)LD10700AFigure 11 - Q7 Compressor (OLD)Figure 12 - Q7 Compressor (New)JOHNSON CONTROLS 27FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity1 Arm, Motor & PRV 064 49152 000 12* Bearing, H.S. Forward Thrust HF 029 22936 000 13* Bearing, H.S. Front HF 064 50065 000 14* Bearing, H.S. Rear hf 064 50064 000 15* Bearing, H.S. Reverse Thrust hf 029 22937 000 16* Bearing, L.S. Front hf 064 50085 000 17 Bearing, L.S. Thrust hf 029 22935 000 18* Bearing, L.S. Rear hf 064 50084 000 19 Bearing, Rod end with SST Insert Chrome 029 08343 000 210 Screw, Special 064 50052 000 111 Bolt, Shld spl 1/4-20 X 1 064 28262 000 112 Bolt, Shld spl 1/4 20 UNC 064 28282 000 113 Bracket, Support Lower PRV 064 48851 000 114 Link, Extnl PRV & mot T85 064 28237 000 115 Clamp, Tube 3/8" OD 023 05284 000 116* Collar, H.S. Thrust hf 064 49636 001 117 Collar, Impeller Clamp hf 029 22987 000 118 Collar, L.S. Thrust hf 064 49637 000 119 Plug, Hex HD 1-5/16" 023 18282 000 220 Connr, Instm 3/8" Tube OD 023 12229 000 421 Cover, PRV Shaft Control 064 48861 000 122 Device, Pre-Rotation 364 50383 007 123 Impeller, 5.2 Eye Hard Coat hf 52 364 50752 001 124 Support, Rotor with Bearing Hsg 364 50094 000 124A Support, Rotor 064 50083 000 124B Housing, Bearing 064 50093 000 125 Elbow, Flare Hydraulic 1/4" OD 023 20242 000 126 Elbow, Flare Hydraulic 3/8" OD 023 18920 000 227 Enamel, Caribbean Blue 013 01835 000 .12528 Fillpiece, Prerot Device 064 12328 000 129 Fillpiece, .750 dia. X .500 064 47518 000 130 Gasket, 2-1/2" OD X 2" ID X 1/32" 064 47751 000 131 Lever, PRV External 064 49151 000 132 Lever, Internal 064 47482 006 133 Lever, External PRV 064 47581 000 134 Motor, Actuator 025 17175 001 137 Nut, Flare Hydraulic 3/8" OD 023 09673 000 238 Nut, Hex 1/4"-20 UNC-2b 021 00450 000 1039 Nut, Hex 3/8"-24 UNF-2b 021 00450 000 240 Orifice, H.S. Oil Feed 064 49650 000 141* Pin, Slot Spg 3/16" X 1/2" 029 04138 000 142 Pin, Dowel Tapped 3/8" dia. 029 18459 000 3* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitQ7 compressor(Old)Table 5 - (364 50757 XXX) without VGD28 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Item Description Part Number Quantity43 Plate, Diffuser 064 50746 00044 Plate, Nozzle Base 064 50309 00045† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 028 12961 008 246 Plug, hex HD 7/16" 023 18279 000 247 Plug, hex HD 9/16" 023 18962 000 448 Plug, Pipe, Flush Type Hex 023 05366 000 249 Plug, Pipe, 1/4" Hex Socket 023 01973 000 251 Probe, Hf 025 34535 000 152 Plug, Hex HD 023 20217 000 153 Retainer, Balance Piston Seal Washer 064 50747 000 154 Retainer, Bearing S Stage Turbo 064 46866 000 255 Seal, Double Shaft 029 22938 000 156 Ring, 5/8" lg X 17/64" ID X 5/8" 064 40009 000 157 Ring, Balance Piston Seal 064 50748 000 158 Ring, Eye Seal 064 50368 000 159 Rod, Adjustable 064 49719 000 181 Screw, Rotor (Side & Down) 064 50753 000 182† Seal, O-Ring 5/16" ID X 028 12513 000 283† Seal, O-Ring .301 ID X .064 028 12209 000 284† Seal, O-Ring 2 ID X 2-3/16" OD 028 14419 000 385† Seal, O-Ring 3-1/4" ID X 3-7/16 028 14420 000 286† Seal, O-ring 5-1/4" id x 5-7/16" 028 14403 000 187 Seal, O-ring 1" id x 1/8" 028 12201 000 188 Seal, O-ring 1-1/8" id x 1/8" 028 12200 000 289† Seal, O-ring 3-1/2" id x 3-3/4" 028 14404 000 190† Seal, O-ring 4-3/8" id x 028 13111 000 191† Seal, O-ring 6" id x 6-1/4" od 028 14405 000 192† Seal, O-ring 15" id x 15-1/4" od 028 15063 000 193† Seal, O-ring 20" id x 20-3/8" od 028 14413 000 195† Seal, O-ring 22" id x 22-1/2" od 028 14406 000 196† Seal, O-ring .351 od x 028 13382 000 297† Seal, O-ring Neoprene 028 12961 003 898† Seal, O-ring neoprene 028 12961 004 1101 Sealer, Grade avv loctite 086 013 01671 000 .003103 Sealer, removable thread 013 01678 000 .023104 Plug, Hex hd 3/4" 023 18280 000 1105 Shaft, Control Prerot Device 364 29573 000 1106 Shield 064 49638 000 2107 Sleeve, Flare hydraulic 023 10001 000 2108 Washer, Spring Balance Piston 064 50749 000 1* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitQ7 compressor (CONT'D)(Old)Table 5- (364 50757 XXX) without VGD (Cont'd)JOHNSON CONTROLS 29FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(Old)Table 5 - (364 50757 XXX) without VGD (Cont'd)* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitItem Description Part Number Quantity111 Plug, Hex HD 1-1/16" 023 18295 000 1112 Tube, Oil Drain 064 49154 000 1113 Tube, Oil Feed External 064 49619 000 1114 Tube, Oil Feed Internal 064 49621 000 1115 Tube, Oil Return 064 49620 000 1116 Valve, Check Oil 1/8" NPTE 022 04444 000 1117 Valve, Stop Angle Vertical 022 09578 000 1119† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 028 12961 000 1121 Lockwash, Helical Spring 1/4" Reg 021 05267 000 2122 Washer, Special PRV 064 48503 000 1123 Nut, Flare Hydraulic 1/4" OD 023 09670 000 1124 Sleeve, Flare Hydraulic 1/4" OD 023 10000 000 1126 Washer, Spring Eye 064 50388 000 1128 Retainer, Eye Seal Washer 064 50387 000 1130 Orifice, Set Screw 064 51402 000 1131† Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 028 12961 005 1— O-Ring Kit Q7 464 50435 000 1— Bearing Kit Q7 464 51890 000 130 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/20175310857 91 1163 848424208482 2 448405 16899085 8559725123124 2011249 10649641 1886 781101723229244126581281309593 43BBLD10697Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 50757 XXX)Figure 13 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGDJOHNSON CONTROLS 31FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/20172042541144220VIEW B-B15 11542LD10698Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 50757 XXX)Figure 14 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGD32 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 15 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGDLD1069996467436518311797113269737107VIEW C-C52834797111119Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 50757 XXX)JOHNSON CONTROLS 33FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/201730881058732282934 1 56SECTION A-A311221311382133121381412381945939938A4797389747981045919459646LD10700Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 50757 XXX)Figure 16 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGD34 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity- Device, Pre-Rotation Q7 364 50383 007 -1 Ring, Vane Driving 064 47926 000 12 Washer, Plain Lt 17/64 ID 1/2 021 11973 000 103 Stud, Ball 1/4-28 UNF 029 15924 000 94 Arm, Vane PRV 064 47952 000 95 Nut, Self Lock 1/4-28 UNF 021 12943 000 96 Washer, Special 25/64 064 09289 000 98 Vane, Pre-Rotation 029 22449 000 99 Spacer, Arm PRV HD 46/50 064 49205 000 910 Screw, Cap 12pt HD 3/8 021 11956 000 911 Housing, Q7 064 50385 000 1device pre-rotationTable 6 - model Q7 (365 50757 XXX)Figure 17 - device pre-rotation (Q7) LD12363JOHNSON CONTROLS 35FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q7 compressor(New)ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity1 Impr 5.20 Eye Hard Coat Q7 364 51602 001 12 Collar Impeller Clamp 064 51699 000 13 Screw Special 064 50052 000 14* Brg H.S. Front Hf 064 50065 000 15* Brg H.S. Rear Hf 064 50064 000 16† O-Ring Neo1 01.987id .103thk M 028 14419 000 37 Retnr Brg S Stage Turbo 064 46886 000 29* Brg H.S. Forward Thrust Hf 029 22936 000 111 Collar H.S. Thrust Hf 064 49636 001 112* Bearing H.S. Reverse Thrust 029 22937 001 113 Orifice H.S. Oil Feed Hf 064 49650 000 114 Plug Hollow Hex 5/16-24unf-2a 023 24908 000 215† O-Ring Neo1 00.301id .070thk M 028 12513 000 216† O-Ring Neo1 03.484id .139thk M 028 14404 000 118* Brg L.S. Front Hf 064 50085 000 119* Pin Slot Spg 3/16 X 1/2 029 04138 000 120* Brg L.S. Rear Hf 064 50084 000 121† O-Ring Neo1 03.237id .103thk M 028 14420 000 222 Brg L.S. Thrust Hf 029 22935 000 123† O-Ring Neo1 05.237id .103thk M 028 14403 000 124 Collar L.S. Thrust Hf 064 49637 000 126 Seal Double Shaft Hf 029 22938 000 127† O-Ring Neo1 04.359id .139thk M 028 13111 000 129 Ring Eye Seal Q7 064 50368 000 130 Washer Spring He 52 Eye 064 50388 000 131 Retnr Eye Seal Washer He52 064 50387 000 132 Screw Shoulder Soc Hd 021 17557 000 633 Ring Bal.Pist. Seal Q7 064 50748 000 134 Washer Spring Hf52 Bal. Piston 064 50749 000 135 Retnr B.P. Seal Washer Hf52 064 50747 000 136 Slinger Oil Q7 064 51585 000 137 Plate Slinger Mtg Q7 064 51586 000 139† O-Ring Neo1 01.109id .139thk M 028 12200 000 440 Orifice Pipe Plug Yk Compr 064 51852 000 141 Valve Check Oil 1/8 Npte 022 04444 000 142 Plug Pipe 1/4 Hex Socket 023 01973 000 243 Shield Hf 064 49638 000 246† O-Ring Neo1 05.984id .139thk M 028 14405 000 147 Connr Instm 3/8 Tube X 023 12229 000 448 Tube Oil Drain Hd 46-61 064 49154 000 149 Tube Oil Return Hf 064 49620 000 1Table 7 - Q7 Without VGD (364 51559 xxx)* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring Kit36 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity50 Clamp Tube 3/8 Od 023 05284 000 151 Tube Oil Feed Internal Hf 064 49621 000 154 Pin Dowel Tapped 3/8 Dia 029 18459 000 355† O-Ring Neo1 21.955id .275thk M 028 14406 000 157† O-Ring Neo1 19.955id .210thk M 028 14413 000 158† O-Ring Neo1 13.984id .139thk M 028 15581 000 160† O-Ring Neo1 22.940id .275thk M 028 15438 000 162 Elbow Flare Hydraulic 3/8 Od 023 18920 000 263† O-Ring Neo1 00.468id .078thk M 028 12961 003 1064 O-Ring Hnbr 00.239id .064thk M 028 15846 000 266 Tubing, Oil Feed 364 52414 000 167 Elbow Flare Hydraulic 1/4 Od 023 20242 000 168 Nut Flare Hydraulic 1/4 Od 023 09670 000 169 Sleeve Flare Hydraulic 1/4 Od 023 10000 000 170 Probe Pressure Switch 025 34535 001 171† O-Ring Neo1 00.301id .064thk M 028 12961 021 274 Plug Hex Hd 9/16 023 18962 000 675 Plug Hex Hd 023 20217 000 176 Plug Hex Hd 3/4 023 18280 000 277† O-Ring Neo1 00.644id .087thk M 028 12961 004 278 Plug Hex Hd 7/16 023 18279 000 179† O-Ring Neo1 00.351id .072thk M 028 12961 001 180 Valve Stop Ang Vertical 022 09578 000 181 Plug Hex Hd 1-1/16 023 18295 000 182† O-Ring Neo1 00.924id .116thk M 028 12961 006 183 Plug Hex Hd 1-5/16 023 18282 000 384† O-Ring Neo1 01.171id .116thk M 028 12961 008 386 Fillpiece Pretot Device 064 47935 000 289 Rod, Adjustable Prv & Vgd 364 51753 714 190 Lever Internal 064 51594 000 191 Shaft Contl Prerot Device 364 51672 000 192 Cover Shaft Control 064 51671 000 194 Bracket Support Lower Prv 064 48851 000 195 Lever Prv External 064 51703 000 196 Link External 064 51619 000 2102 Spacer Flanged, Prv & Vgd 064 50612 000 2103 Spacer .50 Lg X .33 Id X .63od 064 50611 000 2105 Arm Prv Motor 064 51704 000 1107 Wiring Prv Motor Actuator 375 49340 101 1107A Motor Actuator 150 450 In 025 17175 002 1107B Harness System Wiring 075 49340 222 1Q7 compressor(New)Table 7 - Q7 Without VGD (364 51559 xxx) CONT'D* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitJOHNSON CONTROLS 37FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Q7 compressor(New)Table 7 - Q7 Without VGD (364 51559 xxx) CONT'DITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity108† O-Ring Neop 02.234id .139thk M 028 03803 000 1109 Plug Prv Assembly 064 50632 000 1110† O-Ring Neo1 00.755id .097thk M 028 12961 005 1111 Dowel Pin Str 029 24130 000 1121 Cover Vgd Shaft 064 51197 000 1126 Nameplate, Data Compr 029 21398 000 1127† O-Ring Neo1 02.112id .103thk M 028 15432 000 1128 Cap Sealing, Caplug 2, 028 05004 000 6135 O-Ring Hnbr 02.109id .139thk M 028 15845 000 1193 Device Prv Q7 364 51554 007 1300 Compr Large Parts Q7 164 51559 307 1— O-Ring Kit Q7 464 51893 000 1— Bearing Kit Q7 464 51890 000 1* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring Kit38 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/20173639 37 DETAIL CF3633323534404655D577463300300300419 475 6 6SEE DETAIL C4 1564 1412 11N 131620424748F2143 2142191824 23 22DSECTION A-A58K60 61 G300 K193SEE DETAIL BN 132300GLD15943aQ7 compressor(364 51559 XXX)(New)Figure 18 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGDJOHNSON CONTROLS 39FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/201732313029DETAIL B547SECTION E-E751544750SECTION D-D544947LD15943bQ7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51559 XXX)(New)Figure 19 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGD40 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/201763807978 126818217746375717677746363747071LD15944Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51559 XXX)(New)Figure 20 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGDJOHNSON CONTROLS 41FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017128SECTION J-J111 10911091923990868689108127SECTION H-H12139AH1288483 1287776746312894A 128VIEW G-G959696105107 102103103102PRVHJLD15945Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51559 XXX)(New)Figure 21 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGD42 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/20176662 6328PP26 27 13569686763SECTION P-PLD15967Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51559 XXX)(New)Figure 22 - Q7 COMPRESSOR without VGDJOHNSON CONTROLS 43FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity1 Impr 5.20 Eye Hard Coat Q7 364 51602 001 12 Collar Impeller Clamp 064 51699 000 13 Screw Special 064 50052 000 14* Brg H.S. Front Hf 064 50065 000 15* Brg H.S. Rear Hf 064 50064 000 16† O-Ring Neo1 01.987id .103thk M 028 14419 000 37 Retnr Brg S Stage Turbo 064 46886 000 29* Brg H.S. Forward Thrust Hf 029 22936 000 111 Collar H.S. Thrust Hf 064 49636 001 112* Bearing H.S. Reverse Thrust 029 22937 001 113 Orifice H.S. Oil Feed Hf 064 49650 000 114 Plug Hollow Hex 5/16-24unf-2a 023 24908 000 215† O-Ring Neo1 00.301id .070thk M 028 12513 000 216† O-Ring Neo1 03.484id .139thk M 028 14404 000 117 Screw Cap Hex Soc Hd 1/4 021 18994 000 1018* Brg L.S. Front Hf 064 50085 000 119* Pin Slot Spg 3/16 X 1/2 029 04138 000 120* Brg L.S. Rear Hf 064 50084 000 121† O-Ring Neo1 03.237id .103thk M 028 14420 000 222 Brg L.S. Thrust Hf 029 22935 000 123† O-Ring Neo1 05.237id .103thk M 028 14403 000 124 Collar L.S. Thrust Hf 064 49637 000 126 Seal Double Shaft Hf 029 22938 000 127† O-Ring Neo1 04.359id .139thk M 028 13111 000 129 Ring Eye Seal Q7 064 50368 000 130 Washer Spring He 52 Eye 064 50388 000 131 Retnr Eye Seal Washer He52 064 50387 000 132 Screw Shoulder Soc Hd 021 17557 000 633 Ring Bal.Pist. Seal Q7 064 50748 000 134 Washer Spring Hf52 Bal. Piston 064 50749 000 135 Retnr B.P. Seal Washer Hf52 064 50747 000 136 Slinger Oil Q3 - Q7 064 51585 000 137 Plate Slinger Mtg Q3 - Q7 064 51586 000 139† O-Ring Neo1 01.109id .139thk M 028 12200 000 540 Orifice Pipe Plug Yk Compr 064 51852 000 141 Valve Check Oil 1/8 Npte 022 04444 000 142 Plug Pipe 1/4 Hex Socket 023 01973 000 243 Shield Hf 064 49638 000 246† O-Ring Neo1 05.984id .139thk M 028 14405 000 147 Connr Instm 3/8 Tube X 023 12229 000 448 Tube Oil Drain Hd 46-61 064 49154 000 149 Tube Oil Return Hf 064 49620 000 150 Clamp Tube 3/8 Od 023 05284 000 151 Tube Oil Feed Internal Hf 064 49621 000 1Table 8 - Q7 with Vgd (364 51560 XXX)* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring Kit44 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity54 Pin Dowel Tapped 3/8 Dia 029 18459 000 355† O-Ring Neo1 21.955id .275thk M 028 14406 000 157† O-Ring Neo1 19.955id .210thk M 028 14413 000 158† O-Ring Neo1 13.984id .139thk M 028 15581 000 160† O-Ring Neo1 22.940id .275thk M 028 15438 000 162 Elbow Flare Hydraulic 3/8 Od 023 18920 000 263† O-Ring Neo1 00.468id .078thk M 028 12961 003 1064† O-Ring Hnbr 00.239id .064thk M 028 15846 000 266 Tubing, Oil Feed 364 52414 000 167 Elbow Flare Hydraulic 1/4 Od 023 20242 000 168 Nut Flare Hydraulic 1/4 Od 023 09670 000 169 Sleeve Flare Hydraulic 1/4 Od 023 10000 000 170 Probe Pressure Switch 025 34535 001 171† O-Ring Neo1 00.301id .064thk M 028 12961 021 274 Plug Hex Hd 9/16 023 18962 000 675 Plug Hex Hd 023 20217 000 176 Plug Hex Hd 3/4 023 18280 000 277† O-Ring Neo1 00.644id .087thk M 028 12961 004 278 Plug Hex Hd 7/16 023 18279 000 179† O-Ring Neo1 00.351id .072thk M 028 12961 001 180 Valve Stop Ang Vertical 022 09578 000 181 Plug Hex Hd 1-1/16 023 18295 000 182† O-Ring Neo1 00.924id .116thk M 028 12961 006 183 Plug Hex Hd 1-5/16 023 18282 000 384† O-Ring Neo1 01.171id .116thk M 028 12961 008 386 Fillpiece Pretot Device 064 47935 000 289 Rod, Adjustable Prv & Vgd 364 51753 714 190 Lever Internal 064 51594 000 191 Shaft Contl Prerot Device 364 51672 000 192 Cover Shaft Control 064 51671 000 294 Bracket Support Lower Prv 064 48851 000 195 Lever Prv External 064 51703 000 296 Link External 064 51619 000 298 Spacer .38 Lg .33 Id X .63 Od 064 51593 000 2100 Nut Hex 1/4 - 20 Unc-2b: 021 00450 000 4102 Spacer Flanged, Prv & Vgd 064 50612 000 4103 Spacer .50 Lg X .33 Id X .63od 064 50611 000 2105 Arm Prv Motor 064 51704 000 1107 Wiring Prv Motor Actuator 375 49340 101 2107A Motor Actuator 150 450 In 025 17175 002 1107B Harness System Wiring 075 49340 222 1108† O-Ring Neop 02.234id .139thk M 028 03803 000 2109 Plug Prv Assembly 064 50632 000 2110† O-Ring Neo1 00.755id .097thk M 028 12961 005 2Table 9 - Q7 With VGD (364 51560 XXX) cont'd* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring KitJOHNSON CONTROLS 45FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017ITEM DESCRIPTION Part Number Quantity111 Dowel Pin Str 029 24130 000 2113 Tab Drive Ring Q7 064 51707 000 1114 Arm Motor 064 51705 000 1116 Fillpiece Prerot Device 064 10821 000 2117 Rod, Adjustable Prv & Vgd 364 51753 725 1118 Lever Internal Vgd 064 51215 000 1119 Bushing, Garlock 16du12 029 24100 000 1120 Shaft Contl Vgd 364 51673 000 1122 Link External 064 51620 000 1127† O-Ring Neo1 02.112id .103thk M 028 15432 000 2128 Cap Sealing, Caplug 2, 028 05004 000 6135† O-Ring Hnbr 02.109id .139thk M 028 15845 000 1193 Device Prv Q7 364 51554 007 1300 Compr Large Parts Q7 Vgd 164 51560 307 1301 Plate Nozzle Base Q7 Vgd 064 51682 000 1302 Device Vgd Q7 364 51680 000 1— O-Ring Kit Q7 464 51895 000 1— Bearing Kit Q7 464 51890 000 1Table 9 - Q7 With VGD (364 51560 XXX) cont'd* Included in Bearing Kit † Included in O-Ring Kit46 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017363534323339 37 DETAIL CF74633003005755 D4046416 6432 19 SEE DETAIL C5 4715641411 121347N16300300NSEE DETAIL B193SEE DETAIL RKK301 3025860GSECTION A-AFDE20424842432121 1918241723 22GLD15969aQ7 compressor(364 51560 XXX)(New)Figure 23 - Q7 COMPRESSOR with VGDJOHNSON CONTROLS 47FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/20173132 3029DETAIL B54SECTION E-E7751544750SECTION D-D544947LD15969bQ7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51560 XXX)(New)Figure 24 - Q7 COMPRESSOR with VGD48 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/201763807978707163747463VIEW F-F767775717463178182LD15970Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51560 XXX)(New)Figure 25 - Q7 COMPRESSOR with VGDJOHNSON CONTROLS 49FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/201710795 103 10296128VIEW G-GA94128J74637776 1288483128114AVGD 128122H98 10295105107PRV96100102103JLD15971aQ7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51560 XXX)(New)Figure 26 - Q7 COMPRESSOR with VGD50 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017SECTION J-JSEE DETAIL11110911091923990108127898686VIEW K-K100SECTION H-HSEE DETAIL M1111091109239 1081271181201198384116116117LD15971bQ7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51560 XXX)(New)Figure 27 - Q7 COMPRESSOR with VGDJOHNSON CONTROLS 51FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/201766PPSECTION P-P626326 27 13569686763LD15973Q7 compressor (CONT'D)(364 51560 XXX)(New)Figure 28 - Q7 COMPRESSOR with VGD52 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Table 9 - oIL PUmp housingITEM Description part number FIGURE2 Pump, Oil 20 GPM YK 026 37937 000 173 Block, Oil Eductor Special K 026 37533 000 174 Heater, Electric Immer TY (NI) 025 34523 000 17Heater, Electric Immer TY (N4, N12, N4X) 025 36094 000 175 Valve, Stop Angle Vertical 022 09578 000 176 Valve, Stop Angle Vertical 022 09577 000 177 Valve, Stop Angle Vertical 022 10054 000 178 Cage, Liquid Level Sight Front 026 37571 000 179 Sensor, Temperature 50,000 OHMS 025 33288 000 1710 Terminal, HV Fused Glass 025 32933 000 1711 Valve, Stop Angle Vertical 022 10047 000 1712 Screw, Cap Hex SOC HD 3/8 021 01508 000 1713 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 1.734ID X .139Thk 028 05188 000 1714 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 1.17ID X .116Thk 028 12961 008 1715 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene .924ID X .116Thk 028 12961 006 1716 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene .644ID X .087Thk 028 12961 004 1717 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene .468ID X .078Thk 028 12961 003 1719 Seal, O-Ring 5/8 ID X 3/32 .351ID X .072Thk 028 12961 001 1720 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 487ID X .103Thk 028 12961 035 1721 Box, Elec 4 Octagon X 4 Deep 025 33238 000 1722 Cover, Filter Output Assy 375 26580 000 1723 Screw, Mach Pan HD Recd 1 021 03741 000 1724 Terminal, Push-on STR 14-10 025 09455 000 1725 Strap, Cable T & B L7-50-9-M 025 09607 000 *26 Cap, Sealing, Caplug 250 028 04574 000 *27 Insr, Elec 025 10371 000 *28 Ferr, Splice Cap 025 10372 000 *29 Plate, Oil Pump MTG Machining 075 54038 000 1730 Pin, Slot Spg 3/16 X 1/2 029 04138 000 *31 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 13.475ID X .275Thk 028 11977 000 17NOTE: Items with an * are NOT represented.JOHNSON CONTROLS 53FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Figure 29 - OIL PUMP HOUSING ASSEMBLY LD11467241351714311218 61591629820717319LD114682321221154 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Item Description Part Number QUANTITY3 Flange, Oil Drain H 36-90 064 48289 000 16Hose, Braided Flex Metal - -50” Long 026 37992 001 146” Long 026 37992 002 156” Long 026 37992 003 158” Long 026 37992 004 163” Long 026 37992 005 19 Seal, O-Ring 3-1/8 ID X 3-1/2 028 12597 000 117 Screw, Cap Hex 1/4 -20UNC 021 01392 000 833 Lockwasher, Helical Spring 3/8 Reg 021 05269 000 844 Screw, Cap 12pt HD 3/8 021 11175 000 847 Lockwasher, Helical Spring 1/4 Reg 021 05267 000 848 Seal, O-Ring 2-3/4 ID X 028 05166 000 133446 17474839OIL RETURN LINELD08939Figure 30 - OIL RETURN LINETable 10 - oIL PUmp Return LineJOHNSON CONTROLS 55FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017Item Description Quantity Part Number3 Valve, Stop Ang Vertical 1 022 10054 0006 Valve, Stop Ang Vertical 2 022 10046 0009 Elbow, 3/4 O.D.Tube 90 Deg Male 1 023 18291 00017Elbow, Connr 3/4 O.D. (Use on HE Compressors) 1 023 20272 000Connr, Straight 3/4 O.D.(Use on HA, HB, & HG Compressors) - 023 18290 00027 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 2 028 12961 00631 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 4 028 12961 01532 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 2 028 12961 01633 Sleeve, 1” O.D. Tube 2 023 18285 00035 Sleeve, SST 3/4 O.D. Tube 1 023 20827 00537 Sleeve, Plated Steel 3/4 O.D. Tube 3 023 18284 00040 Nut, 3/4 O.D. Tube 4 023 18286 00041 Nut, 1” O.D. Tube 2 023 18287 00046 Connr, 3/8 O.D.Tube Male 1 023 18976 00047 Connr, 1 O.D. Tube Male 1 023 18972 000161 Nut, 3/8 O.D. Tube 3 023 18977 000165 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 2 028 12961 012166 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 1 028 12961 003167 Seal, O-Ring Neoprene 1 028 12961 008170 Sleeve, 3/8 O.D. Tube 3 023 18978 000COMPRESSOR PIPINGTable 11 - Compressor Piping56 JOHNSON CONTROLSFORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017461611651661703166 161165170CONDENSER313540927EVAPORATOR EVAPORATOR16116517047167323341161165170CONDENSER32334117273137406313740 6313740LD08940Figure 31 - COMPRESSOR PIPINGCOMPRESSOR PIPINGJOHNSON CONTROLS 57FORM 160.73-RP4ISSUE DATE: 3/22/2017GEAR codesSpeed Code Part Number029-14400-xxxSpeedCodePart Number029-14400-xxx Speed Code Part Number029-14400-xxxAD 824 NB 332 RQ 166AE 825 NC 333 RR 167AF 826 ND 334 RS 168EA 401 NE 335 RT 169EB 402 NF 336 RU 170EC 403 NG 337 RV 171ED 404 NH 338 RW 172EE 405 NJ 339 RX 173EF 406 NK 340 RY 174EG 407 NL 341 RZ 175EH 408 NM 342 SA 176EJ 409 NN 343 SB 177EK 410 NP 344 SC 178EL 411 NQ 345 SD 179EM 412 NR 346 SE 180EN 413 NS 347 SF 181EP 414 NT 348 SG 182EQ 415 NU 349 SH 183ER 416 NV 350 TA 800ES 417 NW 351 TB 801ET 418 NX 352 TC 802EU 419 NY 353 TD 803EV 420 NZ 354 TE 804EW 421 PA 355 TF 805EX 422 PB 356 TG 806EY 423 PR 392 TH 807FA 301 PS 393 TJ 808FB 302 PT 394 TK 809FC 303 PU 395 TL 810FD 304 PV 396 TM 811FE 305 PW 397 TN 812FF 306 PX 398 TP 813FF 306 PY 399 TQ 814FG 307 PZ 400 TR 815FG 307 RA 150 TS 816FH 308 RB 151 TT 817FJ 309 RC 152 TU 818FK 310 RD 153 TV 819FL 311 RE 154 TW 820FM 312 RF 155 TX 821FN 313 RG 156 TY 822FP 314 RH 157 TZ 823FQ 315 RI 158FR 316 RJ 159FS 317 RK 160FT 318 RL 161FU 319 RM 162FV 320 RN 163FW 321 RO 164NA 331 RP 165Table 12 - Gear CodesGEAR codes (CONT'D)SPEEDCODEPART NUMBER029-14400-XXXMC 111MD 112ME 113MF 114MG 115MH 116MJ 117MK 118ML 119MM 120MN 121MP 122MQ 123MR 124MS 125MT 126MU 127MV 128MW 129MX 130MY 131MZ 132AG 133AH 134AJ 135AK 136AL 137AM 138AN 139P.O. Box 1592, York, Pennsylvania USA 17405-1592 800-861-1001 Subject to change without notice. Printed in USACopyright © by Johnson Controls 2017 www.johnsoncontrols.com ALL RIGHTS RESERVEDForm 160.73-RP4 (317)Issue Date: March 22, 2017Supersedes: 160.73-RP4 (511)

Read 3627
share